Privacy policy

How we store and use your personal data

Your privacy matters to us, so you can be confident that we take good care of all the personal data we hold about you.  One of the ways we do this is by adhering to the requirements and principles of data protection legislation.
 
If you’ve any questions or complaints about how we use your data, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Renaissance House
12 Dingwall Road
Croydon
CR0 2NA

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We only collect the personal data we absolutely need to provide a service. This personal data can include: names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.
 
We may use this personal information to:

  • Provide services to members
  • Send levy invoices to named individuals
  • Pay our members
  • Provide information when requested by individuals
  • Keep employee records
  • Contact individuals we deal with at our suppliers

If you’re a member, please read our ‘Privacy note to members’ on our member website.
 
If you’re an employee, please see the separate privacy notice for employees.

Sharing data with third parties

We may share your personal data with organisations that we’re legally required to under legislation, including data protection legislation.  
 
Sometimes we need to share data with our service providers, but we’ll only share the information they need to provide a service to us.
 
If based abroad, as some of them may be, we make sure any data transferred is done so in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation and that data is processed subject to appropriate security measures.
 
There may also be occasions when we’re required by law to disclose personal data, which may include sensitive information.
 
This could include giving information to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs for tax purposes or to the police for crime detection or prevention.  From time to time we may also need to share information with regulators.

Data research

There will be occasions when we, or an authorised third party, may contact you for research purposes. This research helps us to improve our services and better meet the needs of our members.

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your data if there’s a business need or legal requirement to do so.  And we’ll keep it only for as long as is necessary, in line with our retention policy.

Accurate and up to date information

We may use external services to make sure that all the information we hold is accurate and up to date.
 
If you believe any of the information we hold about you is wrong, you can ask us to correct or remove it.

How can you find out what information we hold about you?

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to ask to see any personal data we hold about you and to ask why we hold that information.  If you’d like to make such a request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address given near the top of this page.   
 
We try to answer requests as quickly as possible and usually within 30 days of receipt. If there’s any delay, we’ll get in touch to let you know the reason for the delay and when you can expect to hear from us.

Making a complaint

If you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal data and want to make a complaint, you can write to the Data Protection Officer at the address above asking us to investigate the matter.
 
If you’re still not satisfied with our response to your complaint - or believe we’re not complying with the law in how we’re processing your data – you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office: www.ico.org.uk

Privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and we’ll place any updates on the website. This privacy notice was last updated on 27 November 2018.